Fellows

Criteria

The AACCI Board of Directors established a Fellows Program in 1985 to honor association members who have made distinguished contributions to the field of cereal science and technology in research, industrial achievement, leadership, education, administration, communication, or regulatory affairs. Anyone who has been an AACCI member for at least ten years and made such a contribution is eligible.

Recipients of the Phil Williams Applied Research Award and the Thomas Burr Osborne Medal are also accorded Fellow status.

Nomination Process

The nomination deadline was January 31, 2017. Submit nominations using the online nomination form.

Completed nomination packets will include:

  • A cover letter addressed to AACCI headquarters describing why the nominee is worthy of consideration for the stated award
  • At least two and not more than five supporting letters
  • Curriculum vitae
  • List of publications
  • Nominations should address the activities most relevant to the award, with a clear statement of the impact the nominee has had in his/her specific area of expertise.

Award Winners

 1986 Karel Kulp
Karl Norris
William Yamazaki
1999 Jean-Claude Autran
Sandy MacGregor
Warren Schwecke
2012 Barbara Heidolph
Jay-lin Jane
 1987 Robert Matsuo
J.G. Ponte, Jr.
Gerald Reed
2000 George Lookhart
Peter Shewry
Frank Sosulski
Philip C. Williams
2013 Geoff Fincher*
Julie Jones
Pamela White
1988 Maura Bean
Bienvenido Juliano
Paul Mattern
Hiroshi Matsumoto
2001 Okkyung K. Chung
Pierre Feillet
Robert Hamer
2014

Clodualdo "Ody" Maningat
Terry Nelsen
Terry Siebenmorgen*

1989 James Conn
Darrell Medcalf
Joseph Wall
2002 M. Rella Dwyer
Helmut Glattes
Charles E. Walker
2015

Jonathan W. DeVries
Peter Koehler
Per B.J. Åman*

1990 Elwood Caldwell
Edith Christensen
2003 Olin Anderson
Robert Cracknell
Barry McCleary
Mark Stearns
2016

Charles Hurburgh
Yong-Cheng Shi*

1991 R. Carl Hoseney
Roland Morck
Bill Webb
2004 Charles Gaines
Ken Preston
Bruce Stone
2017 Elsayed Abdelaal
1992 Rattan Bhatty
Gordon Rubenthaler
Colin Wrigley
2005 George Inglett
Craig Morris
1993 Simon Jackel
Donald Kasarda
Lloyd Rooney
2006 Ravindra Chibbar
Domenico Lafiandra
1994 Klaus Lorenz
William Morrison
2007 Tony Blakeney
James Dexter
Herbert Wieser*
Phil Williams*
1995 Antoinette Betschart
Bert D' Appolonia
Peter Ranum
Keith Tipples
2008 Harry Levine*
David Lineback
Louise Slade*
John R.N. Taylor
1996 Flloyd Huebner
Peter Payne
Gur Ranhotra
Peter Wood
2009 Jan Delcour*
Larry Johnson
Barry McCleary*
1997 Jerold Bietz
Seeichi Nagao
2010 Perry Ng
David Wetzel
Larry Johnson*
1998 Finlay MacRitchie
Vladimir Rasper
Paul Seib
Henry Zobel
2011 Hamed Faridi
Gary Fulcher
Matthew Morell*
   

 *Osborne or Phil Williams Applied Research recipient

© Copyright AACC International

Get ALL the Latest Updates for Cereals 17. Follow AACCI!

Linked In  Facebook  Twitter