Product Development Competition Awardees

Congratulations to the 2017 awardees!

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Product: PulCe Muffins
Texas A&M University
Team: Shreeya Ravisankar, Tadesse F. Teferra, Celeste Totten

Product: Tahili Baklava
Washington State University
Team: Maria Itria Ibba, Jessica C. Murray, Jose M. Orenday-Ortiz
Product: Worry-Free Brownies
North Dakota State University
Team: Cassie Anderson, Bethany Stebbins

Finalist

Finalist

Finalist

Product: Chocolate Covered Sorghum Poppers
Kansas State University
Team: Laura Catherine Ehmke, Mayra Angelina Perez-Fajardo

Product: Broccoli Cheddar Chip
Purdue University
Team: Aimee Buechler, Andrew Joseph Hirsch, Caroline Smith, Stacey Soendoro, Qijin Wang
Product: MarshCorn
Universidad del Azuay
Team: María José Carrera Flores, Cris Quintero, Paulo Quizhpi, David Restrepo

Finalist

   
Product: Dipped-Dairy Free Creamy Dip
University of Guelph
Team: Samantha Sergnese, Carmen Tang, Myra Siddiqi
   

2016

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Product: Quinoatas
Washington State University
Team: Noelle Lebow, Jessica Murray, Michael Taylor
Product: Sorgummys
Texas A&M University
Team: Derrick Amoako, Julia Brantsen, Tadesse Teferra, Shreeya Ravisankar
Product: Nuevo Ghapama
California State University, Los Angeles
Team: Hayk Harutyunyan

4th Place

   

Product: heesy-Pack Crackers
Kansas State University
Team: Lu Wang, Karolina Sanchez, Bingyi Li, Gagan Gandhi

   

2015

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Product: Brazilian Delight
Washington State University
Team: Jessica Murray
Product: Fresh Lentil-Filled Ravioli
University of Manitoba
Team: Lisa Davies-Hoes, Xinyang Sun
Product: "Calpollini" Pasta
California State Polytechnic University
Team: Rafael Martin del Campo, Julia Conchas, Tiffany Yang, Giselle Hernandez, Ali Hasan

Finalist

Finalist

 

Product: Prairie Flame
Iowa State University
Team: John Fox, Tao Fei, Charlwit Kulchaiyawat, Carson Lilly

Product: Wafflich
Ohio State University
Team: Rarinthorn Thammakulkrajang
 

2014

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Product: Bean Go! Bet You Like It?
University of Parma — Italy
Team: Sofia Paleari
Product: Southern Pea Hummus
Texas A&M University
Team: Shima Agah, Derrick B. Amoako, Audrey L. Girard, Dorothy A. Herrman
Product: Andean Joy — Red and White Blend Quinoa Herbal Tea
University of Florida
Team: Gayathri Balakrishnan, Chad G.
Uzdevenes

Finalist

Finalist

 

Product: Chisax - Ancestral nutrition
for today's life
Monterrey Tech
Team: Fabiola Elizabeth Ayala-Soto, Enrique Cortes-Ceballos, Marco A. Lazo-Velez, Daniel Mata Ramirez

Product: GNB 20+ Home-Style Instant Noodle with 33% Bean Flour
University of Nebraska
Team: Franklin Sumargo, Hui Wang
 

2013

First Place (tie)

First Place (tie)

Third Place

Product: VitaFun
Monterrey Tech
Team: Beatriz A. Acosta Estrada, Rocio Alejandra Chavez-Santoscoy, Enrique Cortes-Ceballos, Marco A. Lazo-Velez, Ana Maria Leal-Diaz, Lidia Lopez-Barrios

Product: Simply Sweet Sorghum Treats
Texas A&M University
Team: Amy Collison, Kristen Dunn, Dorothy Herrman, Eileen Quinn
Product: Garden Crisps
Kansas State University
Team: Emily Fort, Gordon Harton

Finalist

Finalist

 
Product: Gluten-Free Cereal Bar with Sorghum Tropical Fruits
Federal University of Minas Gerais
Team: Caroline Paiva
Product: Anthocyanin-enriched microwavable roll
Lousiana State University
Team: Yu Jiang, Juan Li, Yixiao Shen
 

 

2012

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Product: Unbeetable Burger
The Ohio State University
Team: Rarinthorn Thammakulkrajang and Teerarat Likitwattanasade

Product: Instant Sorghum Noodles
Kansas State University
Team: Oscar Ramos, Swathi Sree Kodavali, Moses Khamis, Anubha Garg
Product: Adventure Bites
Iowa State University
Team: Michael Reed, Justin Banach, Samuel Moore, Eric Testroet, Justin Kaiser, Charlwit Kulchaiyawat, and Yee Lung Lai

Finalist

Finalist

 
Product: Sogyummie Cookies
University of Pretoria, South Africa
Team: Constance Chiremba
Product: Sunny Snaps
Texas A&M University
Team:Kristen Dunn, Katie Michaelsen, and Shima Agah
 

2011

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Product: Crunchums
Kansas State University
Team: Ashley Pruett, Marc Bianchi, Elyse Buckley

Product: Pulcers
Texas A & M University
Team:Frederico
Barros, Liyi Yang, Tom Jondiko,Victor Taleon, and Archana Gawade
Product: Trigrano
Texas A&M University
Team: Leonnard Ojwang, Karla Siska, Taehoon Kim, and Yunus Tuncil

Finalist

Finalist

 
Product: Chia Muffin
University of Florida
Team: Gayathri Balakrishnan
Product: Bran
University of Arkansas
Team: Jack Teague, Emily
Arijaje, Martha Hunt, Srinivas Rayaprolu, Irene Pagana, and Patrick Rodgers
 

2010

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Product: Granoté - Sorghum Tisane
Kansas State University
Team: Angela Dodd and Daniela Nath de
Oliveira

Product: The BETA Fruit Bar
University of Manitoba team
Team: Tara Ayotte and Joel Lamoureux
Product: á bloc
University of Arkansas
Team: Chelsea Castrodale, Kate Cook, and Curtis Luckett

Finalist

Finalist

 
Product: Prozea Chewing Gum
Iowa State University
Product: Tamarangles
Cornell University
 

 

2009

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Product: Fun Flavored Waffle Cones
Kansas State University
Team: Melissa Daniel and Angela Dodd

Product: Crêpe Ups, A New Pea-based Pancake-like Breakfast
University of University of Manitoba
Team: Rena Tanaka, Shangleigh Thomson, Huiqin Wang and Chenxin Zhao
Product: “Dietary fiber fortifi ed instant noodles
South Dakota State University
Team: Julie Darly

Finalist

Finalist

 
Product: TruCous, Gluten-Free Couscous
Texas A&M
Product: Burger Bites
University of Arkansas
 

 

2008

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Product: Tropical Pretzels
Kansas State University
Team: Katie Krusemark and Katie Marston

Product: Peazies
University of Manitoba
Team:Heather Maskus, Marcie McFadden, and Carol Rosa
Product: Cabernet Bread
Kansas State University
Team:Yanjie Bai, Ananda Nanjunda, Summer Steeples, and Junhun Yoo

Finalist

Finalist

 
Product: Cardio Dolce
University of Georgia
Product: NovelTea Biscuits
Cornell University
 

 

2007

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Product: Globix
University of Manitoba
Team:Da An, Alex A. Anton, Daiva Daugelaite, Blanca Gómez, Fernando B. Luciano, Arshala Madapathage, Heather Maskus, Lini Qiao, Nikolay Repin, Caroline F. Rosa, and Lili Zhang

Product: BlueberryCrisp
Cornell University
Team: Dongjun Zhao
Product: Hi-Be Bread
Purdue University
Team: Yanyun Chen, Cynthia Machado, and Shriram Paranjpe

Finalist

Finalist

Finalist

Product: Olla
Rutgers
Product: Cran Cranberries Mini©
Michigan State University
Product: Start Right Cereal
Texas A&M University

2006

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Product: Banana Nut Crunch
Purdue University
Team: Orane Blake

Product: Essential Grain
Texas A&M University
Team: David Guajardo, Novie Alviola, Vilma Ruth Calderon, Ana Paola, and Cardenas Hinojosa
Product: Lovables
Kansas State University
Team: Ramakanth Jonnala, Shifeng Ruan, Shiva Garimella, Emily Bonwell, Hyma Gajula, JuHyun Yoo, Danqiu Ren, and Sterling Morrow

Finalist

Finalist

 
Product: Homestyle Wafel Melt
Texas A&M University
Product: Smart Dippers
Rutgers
 

 

2005

First Place

Second Place

Third Place

Product: Krunchips
Texas A&M University
Team:David Guajardo Flores, Angelina de Castro Palomino, Guisselle Cedillo Sebastian, and Alejandro J. Perez Gonzalez

Product: Veggie Shells
Texas A&M University
Team: Hway-Seen Yeung, Vilma R. Calderon, and Nomusa R. Dlamini
Product: Gimme's Snack Stick
Kansas State University
Team:Ricardo Acioli-Moura, Baninder Singh Sroan, Ramakanth Sreenivasare Jonnala, and Sasivimon Chittrakorn

Finalist

 
Product: Flax Energy Fun Bar
North Dakota State University
Team: Pradyot Ghosh, Kornelija Matkovic, and Mehmet C. Tulbek
   

Get ALL the Latest Updates. Follow AACCI!

Linked In  Facebook  Twitter